Programme

Take a glance at our schedule; these are a few of our planned activities. Additional details will be published here as they become available. Please check back regularly for our updated programme and workshop details!

To download the most recent version of program, please click the format of your choice:

WordPDF

Friday, May 2nd
8:00AM – 8:30AM

Registration [Ambrosia Foyer]

8:30AM – 9:45AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks[Ambrosia Ballroom]

  • Dr. Neil Arya – Director of C-PREP
  • Dr. Juan Carlos Chirgwin, President-Elect, PGS
  • Mary Lou and Dan Smoke – Aboriginal Ceremony
  • Elizabeth May – Leader, Green Party of Canada
9:45AM – 10:00AM

Refreshment/Health Break [Ambrosia Foyer]

10:00AM – 11:30AM

Plenary: SUSTAINABILITY [Ambrosia Ballroom]

Chair: Warren Bell

Panel Members:

  • Lucilla Spini, The Water Crisis: Conflicts, Cooperation and Human Wellbeing
  • Eric Notebaert, Advocacy & Sustainable Power; Closure of Gentilly 2
  • Alfonso Morales, Indigenous Rights
11:30AM – 1:00PM

CONCURRENT RESEARCH SYMPOSIA:

PEACE [MacIntosh]

Facilitator: Sanket Ullal

  • Cange Environmental Degradation & Health Impacts of Gulf War Oil Well Fires in Kuwait (1991)
  • Piggott Political Climate and Health Outcomes
  • Chandler A League of their Own: Assessing the Challenges Faced by Small NGOs in the International Arena
  • Fahmi Building Peace Generation Through Young Interfaith Peacemaker Community Indonesian Joglo Semar (Yogyakarta-Solo Semarang)

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES [Muskoka I]

Facilitator: Daniel Rosenbaum

  • Alavian Exploring Refugee Experiences in Health Through Refugee and Support Provider Interviews
  • Roussel-Bergeron Incommunity; Medical Students Working with Inner-City Populations
  • Thulien Improving Access to Preventive Health Care Services for Street-Based Sex Trade Workers

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL [Muskoka II]

Facilitator: Priya Somascanthan

  • Balbaa Reasons Behind Lack of Compliance to Penicillin Prophylaxis in Patients with Rheumatic Heart Disease in Aswan, Egypt
  • Evans The Need for Adaptability in Building a Successful Global Health Program; TEACH: Training and Education for Andean Community
  • Gapp Exploring Health Ideas and Priorities in a Remote Himalayan School Using Mixed Qualitative Methods
  • Farag Chronic Pain in Refugees, Asylum Seekers and Internally Displaced Persons

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL [Muskoka III]

Facilitator: Gina Uppal

  • Juutilainen Research Ethics in Finland: Are Guidelines Needed for Sámi Research?
  • Rodney Safety in Research: Considerations Based on a Study in Guyana
  • Nichols Advancing Women’s Agency in Conflict Settings through Health Work

MIGRANT HEALTH (Panel) [Algonquin]

Migrants and Marginality: Health and Access Issues for Temporary Foreign Workers and Migrants with Irregular Status

Chair: Janet McLaughlin

Panelists: Nanky Rai, Janet McLaughlin, Morgan Lay, Donald Cole

Panel Members:

  • Rai Migrant and Health Justice: Examining the Roots and Building Health from All the Ground Up
  • McLaughlin Migrant Farm Worker Health: Overview of the Population and Issues
  • Lay Medical Repatriation of Migrant Farm Workers in Ontario: Descriptive Analysis
  • Cole Clinicians’ Perspectives on Providing Care to Migrant Workers
1:00PM – 2:00PM

LUNCH (Provided) [Ambrosia Foyer]

+ Film; Gifts from the Elders [MacIntosh]

2:00PM – 3:45PM

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP SESSIONS

PEACE [MacIntosh]

  • Dworkind & Vakil Peace Advocacy; Physicians Seeking Justice for their Patients

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES [Muskoka I]

Refugee Health; TBA

Facilitator: Daniel Rosenbaum

  • Rashid Working with Refugees
  • Banerji Failure to Thrive in Refugee Children

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL [Muskoka II]

Facilitator: Donald Sutherland

  • Merchant Aga Khan Foundation
  • Kong & Pace TO the WORLD
  • Ramchandani ColaLife & Antara Global Health Advisors

SUSTAINABILITY [Algonquin]

Hot Topics in Sustainability & Health

Facilitator: Thomas Piggott

  • Abelsohn Climate Change and Health (including tar sands impact on health)
  • Bell Poisons We are Sharing with Future Generations
  • Spini Floods and Droughts: the Water/Health Nexus within the Context of Climate Change
3:45PM – 4:30PM

BREAK [Ambrosia Foyer]

  • POSTERS & SPONSOR EXHIBITS WALKABOUT
4:30PM – 6:00PM

PLENARY:

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES [Ambrosia Ballroom] How to Manage Vulnerable Populations; Linking Local to Global

Chair: Richard Denton

Panel Members:

  • Meb Rashid, Caring for Refugees in Canada
  • Ryan Meili, Thinking Upstream: A Vision for A Healthy Society
  • Erica Lee, Idle No More
6:00PM – 7:00PM

WELCOME RECEPTION [Ambrosia Foyer] (Hors d’oeuvre, Cash bar)

7:00PM – 9:00PM

Physicians for Global Survival (PGS) Annual General Meeting [Northern Spy]

7:00PM – 9:00PM

Musical Performance:  Juno award-winner Jenny Whitely & partner Joey Wright; and Chris Brown

Saturday, May 3
7:30AM – 8:30AM

BREAKFAST

8:30AM – 8:45AM

Welcome (day 2), Opening Remarks, Goals for the day

  • Dr Neil Arya – Director of C-PREP
8:45AM – 10:15AM

PLENARY:

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL WORKFORCE &DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH [Ambrosia Ballroom]’

Chair: Janet Roberts

Panel Members:

  • Maricarmen Valdivieso; International Volunteers & Community Priorities
  • Louis Francescutti; Reducing Injury Internationally
  • Sofia Wolfbrandt; Rehab and Capacity Building in Oaxaca, Mexico
10:15AM – 10:30AM

BREAK [Ambrosia Foyer]

10:30AM – 12:00PM

CONCURRENT RESEARCH SYMPOSIA:

SUSTAINABILITY: [Algonquin]

Facilitator: Jahan Zeb

  • Valdivieso Community-Based Responsible Human Development Model: How Improving Health is the First Step in Promoting Human Development
  • Barzgar Meeting Basic Minimum Needs is a Solid Base for Health & Prerequisite for Sustainability
  • Ezezika & Abuelaish The Edge of Food Security; Implications for Peace and Global Health

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES: [Muskoka I]

Facilitator: TBA

  • Gruner Introducing Global and Refugee Health Competencies Through an E-Learning Program: A Mixed Methods Study
  • Khan Improvement of Medical Education in Developing Countries Through Best Practices – a Conceptual Model for Intervention

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED POPULATIONS: [Muskoka II]

Facilitator: Juan Carlos Chirgwin

  • Sheridan Recent Cuts to the Interim Federal Health Program: The Anatomy of a Social Policy Failure
  • Koivu Treating Infections in Patients with IV Drug Addiction: Moving the Hospital from Pre-contemplation to Successful Treatment
  • Lee Health Status of North Korean Refugees in the Greater Toronto Area
  • Kohen Housing Characteristics and Inuit Children’s Health

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL: [Muskoka III]

Facilitator: Andrea Evans

  • O’Hearn Canadian Coalition for Global Health Research (CCGHR)
  • Madan Social and political contexts of addictions: Learning from case studies in Afghanistan
  • Sultana Community-Based Health Infrastructure Development and Health Promotion Programming in Western Province, Kenya
  • Neupane The Comparison of Paper and Phone-based Monitoring and Evaluation Systems to Support Community-based Services, South Africa
12:00PM – 1:00PM

LUNCH (Cash & Carry available) [Ambrosia Foyer]

Basic Minimum Needs; an Integrated Socio-Economic Program to Fight Poverty

1:00PM – 2:45PM

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP SESSIONS

PEACE [MacIntosh]

  • Thibeault Building Resilient Communities in Resource-Poor Contexts: From the Individual to the Collective

LIFE-LONG LEARNING FROM EXPERIENCE: JOURNEYS TOWARD PEACE, HEALTH, JUSTICE AND SUSTAINABILITY [Muskoka I]

Co-Chairs: Nancy Doubleday & Sanket Ullal

Panel: Mascotto- Carbone, Silvestri, O’Neill, Ghosh

GLOBAL HEALTH LOCAL – MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES [Muskoka II]

  • Johnston Aboriginal Ways Tried and True Project

GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL ETHICS [Muskoka III]

Innovative Solutions to Global Health Challenges

Facilitator: Gina Uppal

  • Valdivieso Nexos Voluntarios
  • Bernard Humanitarian Healthcare Ethics Analysis Tool (HHEAT)

SUSTAINABILITY [Algonquin]

Using Advocacy to Advance Issues in Sustainability and Health

Facilitator: Warren Bell

  • Gideon Forman Using Advocacy to Advance Issues in Sustainability and Health
  • Linda Solomon Investigative Journalism and Using Writing to Raise Awareness and Enact Change  (videoconference)
  • Erica Lee Idle No More; Advocating Through Protest and Social Media
2:45PM – 3:30PM

BREAK [Ambrosia Foyer]

POSTERS & SPONSOR EXHIBITS WALKABOUT

3:30PM – 5:00PM

PLENARY: PEACE [Ambrosia Ballroom]

Chair: Barbara Birkett

Panel Members:

  • Setsuko Thurlow; Voice of a Hibakusha-No more Nuclear Weapons
  • Rachel Thibeault; Social Healing with Community-Based Rehab
  • Hatim Kannaneh; Health and Politics: The Case of the Palestinian Citizens of Israel  (videoconference)
5:00PM – 6:00PM

Physicians for Global Survival Meeting [MacIntosh]

Discussion on how to address the nuclear threat.

Moderators: Juan Carlos Chirgwin, MD

6:00PM – 7:00PM

SOCIALIZING (Hors d’oeuvre, Cash bar)

“I Am Malala” book sales & signing

Sampradaya Indian dancers

Bullets to Butterflies art exhibit

7:00PM – 11:00PM

BANQUET RECEPTION & DINNER [Ambrosia Ballroom]

Poster Awards KEYNOTE;

  • Ziauddin Yousafzai- Malala’s Movement for  Girls’ Education
Sunday, May 4
7:30AM – 8:30AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

9:00AM – 9:15AM

Opening Remarks and Goals for the day

  • Dr Neil Arya – Director of C-PREP
9:15AM – 10:45AM

PLENARY: GLOBAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL ETHICS [Ambrosia Ballroom]

Chair: Shawna O’Hearn

Panel Members:

  • Richard Wilkinson; The Spirit Level (videoconference)
  • Marilyn McHarg; Lessons on Humanitarian Assistance
  • Mustafa Barghouti; TBA (videoconference)
10:45AM – 11:00AM

Refreshment/Health Break

11:00AM – 12:30PM

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP SESSIONS Perspectives from the Field: [Algonquin]

Facilitator: Carrie Bernard

  • Wolfbrandt Learning Experiences from Piña Palmera –Working with People with Disabilities and Inclusive Development
  • Tshimika Health Oriented Preventive Education (HOPE)

Responsibilities in International Service: [Muskoka I]

Facilitator: Lorena Bonilla

  • Valdivieso NEXOS Voluntarios (Peru)
  • Brahm Child Family Health International
  • Rouleau The AARCC of engagement: Towards quality academic partnerships for Global Health

Poverty and Health [Muskoka II]

  • Goel Poverty As a Health Issue – Screening, Intervention and Collaboration 

Learning from Creative Arts: [MacIntosh]

Facilitator: Kian Majdedi

  • Hassan,  Zeb & Yousafzai Arts-based Peacebuilding in Swat Valley of Pakistan
  • Zeb Art and Peace Education Exchange (APEX)
  • Chase Life Story Board: An Innovative Visual Interview Tool
  • Brown, Abuelaish, Hill & Walker Health, Peace & Art; Lenses for Re-defining “What is Health?”

Chemicals & Radiation; Lessons from the Past Fifty Years: [Muskoka III]

  • Bell Chemical Pesticides: Where We’ve Come From, and Where We’re Going
  • Vakil Nuclear Fuel Chain
12:30PM – 1:30PM

LUNCH (Boxed)

1:30PM – 3:30PM

CLOSING PLENARY [Ambrosia Ballroom]

  • Dr. Juan Carlos Chirgwin; President-Elect, PGS
  • Dr. Neil Arya; Director, C-PREP
  • Pakisa Tshimika; HOPE from the Congo